1999 - 2017
18 Years and Still Running!

"Top of the Hill" Awards
      
    
 
Club No. 87
Home Page Information Membership Volunteering Workouts Racing Photo Gallery HHS Calendar
 

2014:

Female Athlete of the Year: Kristin Boyd
Male Athlete of the Year: Errol Yudelman
Best Race - Female: Sally Dupere

Best Race - Male: Ernst TerHaar
Most Improved - Female: Kristin Boyd
Most Improved - Male: Rob Boyd

Rookies of the Year - Michael Boisclair & Abby Steele
Comeback of the Year - Jim Carroll

Special Awards

Member of the Year (The Al Nagel Award):
Mike Amster

Inspiration of the Year (The Carol Pepin Award):
Steve Chilton & Marlene O'Donnell

Volunteers of the Year (The Denise Nolan Award):

Mike Ullman
Rob Flynn
Kristin Boyd
Reach the Beach:
Irene McLaughlin
Colleen Smith
Saskia Oosting
Marshall Randolph
Amanda Mahoney
Ernst TerHaar
Sally Dupere

2013:

Female Athlete of the Year: Sally Dupere
Male Athlete of the Year: Liam Malanaphy
Race of the Year - Female: Amanda Mahoney

Race of the Year - Male: Jack Devine
Most Improved - Female: Katie Davis
Most Improved - Male: Ernst TerHaar

Rookies of the Year - Kristin Boyd & Rob Boyd
Comeback of the Year - Steve McCaffrey

Special Awards

Member of the Year (The Al Nagel Award):
Mike Ullman

Inspiration of the Year (The Carol Pepin Award):
Jack Devine

Volunteers of the Year (The Denise Nolan Award):

Carol Pepin
Adrian King
Mike Amster

Phidippides Award Winners

Amanda Mahoney

Elaine Metcalf

Mike Ullman

Angie Evans

Liam Malanaphy

Rob Flynn

Carol Pepin

Marlene O'Donnell

Stefanie Cronin

David Candeias

Marshall Randolph

 

Doug Cronin

Mike Amster

 

2012:

Female Athlete of the Year: Elaine Metcalf
Male Athlete of the Year: Marshall Randolph
Race of the Year - Female: Sally Dupere

Race of the Year - Male: Barry Miller
Most Improved - Female: Amanda Mahoney
Most Improved - Male: Dave Candeias

Rookies of the Year - Amine Mekkaoui & Stefanie Cronin
Comeback of the Year - Female: Carol Pepin-Ware
Comeback of the Year - Male: Don Hogardt
Inspiration of the Year - Female: Kate Maul
Inspiration of the Year - Male: Marshall Randolph

Special Awards

Members of the Year (The Al Nagel Award):
Brian Miller & Colleen Smith

Volunteer of the Year (The Denise Nolan Award):
Nesrin Oztermiyeci

Ironwoman: Elaine Metcalf

Mountain "Goats": Don Hogardt & Chuck Hagedorn

Reach the Beach Team:
Spencer Farrar, Ryan Pace, Errol Yudelman,
Mike McLaughlin, Steve McCaffrey,
Doug Goldblatt & Brian Hamill
 

Phidippides Award Winners

Amanda Mahoney

Elaine Metcalf

Marshall Randolph

Angie Evans

Errol Yudelman

Mike Amster

Carol Pepin

Jim Carroll

Rob Flynn

Doug Cronin

Marlene O'Donnell

Stefanie Cronin

2011:

Female Athlete of the Year: Sally Dupere
Male Athletes of the Year: Marshall Randolph,
                                     Paul Leslie-Smith,
                                     Spencer Farrar

Race of the Year - Female: Sally Coleman

Race of the Year - Male: Mike Gonnerman
Most Improved - Female: Monica Roper-Burgess
Most Improved - Male: Allen Downey

Rookie of the Year - Female: Amanda Mahoney
Rookie of the Year - Male: Sean Haggerty
Comeback of the Year - Mike Ullman

Special Awards

Members of the Year (The Al Nagel Award):
Denise Nolan & Jack Devine
Volunteers of the Year (The Denise Nolan Award):
Brenda Hughes & Katherine Ruffin
 

Phidippides Award Winners

Mike Amster

Don Hogardt

Marshall Randolph

Jack Devine

Brenda Hughes

Monica Roper-Burgess

Allen Downey

Paul Leslie-Smith

Katherine Ruffin

Angie Evans

Amanda Mahoney

Rich Schilder

Spencer Farrar

Liam Malanaphy

Mike Turner

Steve Garbacz

Marlene O'Donnell

Mike Ullman

Betsy Gonnerman

Debbie Page

Tom White

Mike Gonnerman

Carol Pepin-Ware

Errol Yudelman

Chuck Hagedorn

John Petrolini

 

2010:

Female Athlete of the Year: Betsy Gonnerman
Male Athlete of the Year: Paul Leslie-Smith
Race of the Year - Female: Sally Coleman

Race of the Year - Male: Mike Turner
Most Improved - Tom White

Rookie of the Year - Female: Kate Hagedorn
Rookie of the Year - Male: Allen Downey
Comeback of the Year - Chuck Hagedorn

Special Awards

Inspiration of the Year (The Carol Pepin-Ware Award):
Marlene O"Donnell, Brenda Hughes, Mike Amster
Members of the Year (The Al Nagel Award):
Amy & Ryan Pace
Volunteers of the Year (The Denise Nolan Award):
Angie Evans, Mike Amster, Brenda Hughes
 

2009:

Special Inspiration of the Year: Jim Carroll
Female Athlete of the Year: Betsy Gonnerman,
                                      Saskia Oosting

Male Athlete of the Year: Errol Yudelman, Don Hogardt

Best Race - Female: Colleen Smith

Best Race - Male: Larry Keller
Most Improved - Female: Cathy Tong

Most Improved - Male: Mike Turner
Rookie of the Year - Female: Carolyn Plaza
Rookie of the Year - Male: Adrian King
Comeback of the Year - Female: Amy Pace
Comeback of the Year - Male: Mike Amster

Special Awards

Inspiration of the Year (The Carol Pepin-Ware Award)
Tom White, Amy Pace
Members of the Year (The Al Nagel Award)
Mike McLaughlin, Marlene O'Donnell
Volunteers of the Year (The Denise Nolan Award)
Jack Devine, Brenda Hughes
Iron Men & Women
Mike Amster
 

2008:

Female Athlete of the Year: Angie Evans
Male Athlete of the Year: Chuck Hagedorn

Best Race - Female: Betsy Gonnerman

Best Race - Male: Bob Stasey, Errol Yudelman
Most Improved - Female: Maureen Devine, Colleen Smith

Most Improved - Male: Tom White
Rookie of the Year - Female: Ana Balcarcel
Rookie of the Year - Male: Justin May
Comeback of the Year - Female: Carol Pepin
Comeback of the Year - Male: Dave Kezer

Special Awards

Inspiration of the Year (The Carol Pepin-Ware Award)
Mike Amster, Spencer Farrar
Members of the Year (The Al Nagel Award)
Angie Evans, Don Hogardt
Volunteers of the Year (The Denise Nolan Award)
Jack Devine, Spencer Farrar
Above & Beyond the Call Award
Mike Payne, Geraldine Cox, Rich Schilder
Iron Men & Women
Ryan Pace, Mike Amster, Rich Schilder,
Mike McLaughlin, Steve McCaffrey
2008 USATF/New England Grand Prix Ironrunner
Angie Evans
 

 

2007:

Female Athlete of the Year: Sally Dupere
Male Athlete of the Year: Pat Stumbras

Best Race - Female: Betsy Gonnerman

Best Race - Male: Dave Gutekunst
Most Improved - Female: Geraldine Cox

Most Improved - Male: Chris George
Rookie of the Year - Female: Debbie Page, Susan Israel
Rookie of the Year - Male: Bruce Wolfeld
Comeback of the Year - Female: Sandy Adamo
Comeback of the Year - Male: Dave Kezer

Special Awards

Members of the Year
Carol Pepin, Larry Keller
Volunteers of the Year (The Denise Nolan Award):
Angie Evans, Don Hogardt
Iron Men & Women
Sue Sotir, Irene McLaughlin, Rich Schilder
2007 USATF-New England Mountain Goat
Mike Gonnerman
 

Spirit Towel Awards

2007 Intrepid Volunteer Award
Mike Ullman
2007 Marathon PR Awards
Saskia Oosting (3:58:30)
Chuck Hagedorn (3:40:51)
2007 "I Qualified" Award
John Petrolini (3:45:53)
2007 "I Showed Up" Awards
Mike Payne, Matt Greene
2007 "I'm the Reason You Showed Up" Award
Jack Devine
 

2006:

Female Athlete of the Year: Stacey Lane
Male Athlete of the Year: Errol Yudelman

Best Race - Female: Kate Maul

Best Race - Male: Bob Stasey
Most Improved - Female: Sue Sotir, Linda Smith

Most Improved - Male: John Sava
Rookie of the Year - Female: Colleen Smith
Rookie of the Year - Male: Dave Gutekunst
Inspiration of the Year - Male: Don Hogardt, Mike Amster
Comeback of the Year - Female: Sally Roberts,
                                            Maureen Devine

Comeback of the Year - Male: Nelson Dupere

Special Awards

Special Inspiration of the Year:
The "Big Sur-ettes" (Carol, Angie, Maureen, Jenn, Marlene)
Volunteers of the Year (The Denise Nolan Award):
Denise Nolan, Carol Pepin
Iron Men & Women
Stacey Lane, John Neuhauser
Member of the Year
Len Sarver
 

2005:

Female Athlete of the Year: Saskia Oosting
Male Athlete of the Year: Errol Yudelman

Best Race - Female:
Irene McLaughlin
Best Race - Male: Ryan Pace, Jack Devine
Most Improved - Female: Stephanie Wright

Most Improved - Male: Chris George
Rookie of the Year - Female: Ann Healey, Jenn Goldblatt
Rookie of the Year - Male: John  Sava
Inspiration of the Year - Female: Betsy Gonnerman,
                                             Angie Evans

Inspiration of the Year - Male: Mike Ullman, Brian Miller,
                                         John Sweeney
Comeback of the Year - Female: Sue Sotir
Comeback of the Year - Male: Frank DiTucci

Special Awards

Volunteers of the Year:
Maureen & Jack Devine, Melissa Hackel
Iron Men & Women
Irene McLaughlin, Mike McLaughlin, Rich Schilder
Iron Runner
Saskia Oosting
 

2004:

Female Athlete of the Year: Brenda Hughes
Male Athlete of the Year: Mike Amster

Best Race - Female:
Amy Stubbendick
Best Race - Male: Chris George
Most Improved - Female: Sue Sotir

Most Improved - Male: Chuck Hagedorn
Rookie of the Year - Female: Stephanie Sigmund
Rookie of the Year - Male: Eben Scanlon
Inspiration of the Year - Female: Carol Pepin
Inspiration of the Year - Male: Dave Kezer
Comeback of the Year - Female: Jan Bober
Comeback of the Year - Male: Jack Devine

Special Awards

Volunteers of the Year:
Denise Nolan, Mark Swift, Melissa Hackel, Ryan Pace
Iron "Men"
Sue Sotir, Steve McCaffrey, Mike McLaughlin, John Neuhauser
Womens' Masters CC Relay Team
Sandy Adamo, Carol Pepin, Marlene O'Donnell, Denise Nolan
BAA Half-Marathon M50 & M60 Teams
Mike Amster, Len Sarver, Mike Gonnerman, Al Nagel
M.V.M.
Al Nagel

2003:

Female Athlete of the Year: Jan Bober
Male Athletes of the Year:
Steve McCaffrey, Chris Smith, Bob Stasey
Best Race - Female: Cape Cod Relay Masters Team
      (
Angie Evans, Carol Pepin, Marlene O’Donnell, Sandy Adamo, Denise Nolan)
Best Race - Male: Ryan Pace
Most Improved - Female:
Melissa Hackel
Most Improved - Male: John Neuhauser, Larry Keller
Rookie of the Year - Female: Betsy Komjathy
Rookie of the Year - Male: Dave Kezer
Inspiration of the Year - Female: Amy Stubbendick
Inspiration of the Year - Male: Jack Devine, Al Nagel
Comeback of the Year - Female:
Kathy Taraschi
Comeback of the Year - Male: John Sweeney

Special Awards

Volunteers of the Year - Denise Nolan, Mike Amster
Pride of Charlestown - Stacey Lane
Boston Marathon Inspiration - Keith Rollag

2002:

Female Athlete: Jan Bober, Stacey Lane
Male Athlete: Al Nagel
Best Race - Female: Cape Cod Relay Team
     (Catherine Legan, Stacey Lane, Deb Pulpi, and Amy Stubbendick)
Best Race - Male: Ryan Pace, Frank DiTucci
Most Improved - Female: Stephanie Fahy
Most Improved - Male: John Petrolini
Rookie of the Year - Female: Carie Michael
Rookie of the Year - Male: Tony Payne
Inspiration of the Year - Female: Angie Evans
Inspiration of the Year - Male: John Neuhauser
Comeback of the Year - Female: Brenda Hughes
Comeback of the Year - Male: Len Sarver
Volunteer of the Year - Female: Denise Nolan
Volunteer of the Year - Male: Dave DeFilippo

2001:

Female Athlete: Jan Bober
Male Athlete: Mike Amster
Best Race - Female: Stacey Lane
Best Race - Male: Bob Stasey
Most Improved: Brian Miller
Rookie of the Year - Female: Sue Sotir
Rookie of the Year - Male: Tom Reilley
Inspiration of the Year - Female: Marlene O'Donnell
Inspiration of the Year - Male: Mike McLaughlin
Volunteer of the Year: Denise Nolan

2000:

Female Athlete: Amy Stubbendick
Male Athlete: Frank DiTucci
Best Race: Jan Bober
Most Improved: Irene McLaughlin
Rookie of the Year: Jackie Wong
Inspiration of the Year: Carol Pepin
Comeback of the Year: Dave McCarthy
Volunteer of the Year: Denise Nolan


Last Updated on Tuesday, April 18, 2017